About
Vocational
Rehabilitation

Helping Nevada residents and businesses succeed in their employment goals

What We Do

We provide a wide range of services to foster disability inclusion.

Our overarching vision is a skilled and inclusive Nevada workforce. 

Our priorities include innovation, transparency, and accountability.

Want to work for VR?
See our job listings.

The Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation is part of the State of Nevada’s Department of Employment, Training & Rehabilitation.

Disabilities, which cover a wide range of conditions from arthritis to autism, present barriers to employment for a large percentage of Nevada residents. Our mission is to overcome those barriers by helping Nevadans with disabilities find jobs, and helping those who are already employed perform more successfully through training, counseling, and other support methods. Our services also include helping students transition from high school to employment or higher education.

We play a major part in helping the state’s workforce become more inclusive by offering a full-service, no-cost program for business owners and employers that can help companies gain a critical advantage in today’s highly competitive marketplace. We assist business owners and employers in developing short– and long–term strategies regarding their varying disability-related issues; and assist individuals with disabilities in maximizing their employment opportunities by helping them develop the skills that today’s businesses are seeking.

If you have a physical, intellectual or mental condition that makes it hard to find and retain employment, or need help enrolling in an educational program, you could be eligible for our services.

Apply For Services Today!

Our mission & vision

9

Disability inclusion

We believe all Nevadans should have the same opportunities for success in every area of life, including employment, education and independent living. 

9

Client Satisfaction

We pride ourselves on a successful track record in helping people with disabilities find and retain jobs, enroll in higher education, and progress in their careers.

9

Community partnerships

We partner with Nevada employers, educational institutions, specialized vendors, and nonprofit organizations to provide a holistic experience for our clients. 

VR Nevada Staff
outlines of three people

Clients Served

briefcase

Students

Our Team

See the whole gang. You can use the drop down to narrow it down.

Drazen Elez Administrator

Drazen Elez
Administrator

Mechelle Merrill Deputy Administrator

Mechelle Merrill
Deputy Administrator

Brett Martinez Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brett Martinez
Deputy Administrator of Operations

Tammy Riley Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Tammy Riley
Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Mat Dorangricchia Rehab Manager II

Mat Dorangricchia
Rehab Manager II

Marshal Hernandez Rehab Manager I

Marshal Hernandez
Rehab Manager I

Allan Mccandless Rehab Supervisor

Allan Mccandless
Rehab Supervisor

Kendra Maine Rehab Counselor III

Kendra Maine
Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher
Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest
Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen
Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi
Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake) Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake)
Rehab Counselor III

Patricia Weaver Rehab Counselor III

Patricia Weaver
Rehab Counselor III

Stephen Triana Rehab Counselor II

Stephen Triana
Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate
Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa
Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna
Rehab Counselor II

Tomas Cruz Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Tomas Cruz
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Jamey Sweet Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet
Rehab Technician II

Nicole LaMaina Rehab Technician II

Nicole LaMaina
Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero
Rehab Technician II

Martin Hernandez Rehab Technician II

Martin Hernandez
Rehab Technician II

Terry McGinnis Rehab Technician II

Terry McGinnis
Rehab Technician II

Sandra Mitchell Workforce Services Rep IV

Sandra Mitchell
Workforce Services Rep IV

Amanda Hunt Rehab Technician II

Amanda Hunt
Rehab Technician II

Lisa McCulloch Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa McCulloch
Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa Vaughn Accounting  Assist IV

Lisa Vaughn
Accounting Assist IV

Hyun Kim Administrative Assist III

Hyun Kim
Administrative Assist III

Deb Gregory Accounting Assist III

Deb Gregory
Accounting Assist III

Evania Paputsidis Administrative Assist II

Evania Paputsidis
Administrative Assist II

Trina Bourke Rehab Manager II

Trina Bourke
Rehab Manager II

Christine Bonney Administrative Assist III

Christine Bonney
Administrative Assist III

Dante Latchman Administrative Assist II

Dante Latchman
Administrative Assist II

Martin Lopez Administrative Assist I

Martin Lopez
Administrative Assist I

Wendy Ruiz-Robles Accounting Assist III

Wendy Ruiz-Robles
Accounting Assist III

Kaye-Lani Tiafau Accounting Assist I

Kaye-Lani Tiafau
Accounting Assist I

Tanisha Robinson Accounting Assist I

Tanisha Robinson
Accounting Assist I

Ken Pierson Business Services Manager

Ken Pierson
Business Services Manager

Erica Brown Workforce Service Rep IV

Erica Brown
Workforce Service Rep IV

Tracy Cook Program Officer I

Tracy Cook
Program Officer I

Eric Jordan Administrative Assist III

Eric Jordan
Administrative Assist III

Anna Valbuena Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anna Valbuena
Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Araceli Pyper Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper
Rehab Technician II

Sheena Childers Bureau Chief II

Sheena Childers
Bureau Chief II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez Administrative Assist II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez
Administrative Assist II

Lori Caldwell Workforce Service Rep IV

Lori Caldwell
Workforce Service Rep IV

Shay McGee Statewide Transition Coordinator

Shay McGee
Statewide Transition Coordinator

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger Rehab Counselor II

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger
Rehab Counselor II

Faith Wilson Quality Control Spec. II

Faith Wilson
Quality Control Spec. II

Yolonda Littleton Accounting Assist III

Yolonda Littleton
Accounting Assist III

Soojung Park Management Analyst IV

Soojung Park
Management Analyst IV

Theresa Jones Rehab Supervisor

Theresa Jones
Rehab Supervisor

Misty Chapman Administrative Assist I

Misty Chapman
Administrative Assist I

Dale McWilliams Training Officer II

Dale McWilliams
Training Officer II

Carrie Wilczynski Quality Control Spec. I

Carrie Wilczynski
Quality Control Spec. I

Darci Ingraham Rehab Technician II

Darci Ingraham
Rehab Technician II

Claire Canton Rehab Supervisor

Claire Canton
Rehab Supervisor

Cathy Wendell O&M Operator II

Cathy Wendell
O&M Operator II

Audra Murray Rehab Technician II

Audra Murray
Rehab Technician II

Ashley Boynton Business Process Analyst

Ashley Boynton
Business Process Analyst

Felicia Dorsey Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Felicia Dorsey
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Trina Green Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Trina Green
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Aimee Matts Rehab Technician II

Aimee Matts
Rehab Technician II

Rashalette Pickens Rehab Technician II

Rashalette Pickens
Rehab Technician II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen Rehab Instructor II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen
Rehab Instructor II

Lorena Cipri Mobility Instructor II

Lorena Cipri
Mobility Instructor II

Vickie Essner Assistive Technologist

Vickie Essner
Assistive Technologist

Larry Coffey Mobility Instructor II

Larry Coffey
Mobility Instructor II

Kristina Forseth Rehab Technician II

Kristina Forseth
Rehab Technician II

Kristen Goertemiller Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller
Rehab Counselor II

Mary Zeniou Rehab Counselor III

Mary Zeniou
Rehab Counselor III

Richele Pennock Rehab Supervisor

Richele Pennock
Rehab Supervisor

Christopher Harrington Rehab Technician II

Christopher Harrington
Rehab Technician II

Vivian Turner Rehab Supervisor

Vivian Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss
Rehab Supervisor

April Johnson Rehab Technician II

April Johnson
Rehab Technician II

Laura Fink Rehab Counselor II

Laura Fink
Rehab Counselor II

Laura Thompson Rehab Counselor III

Laura Thompson
Rehab Counselor III

Dominique Morrow Rehab Supervisor

Dominique Morrow
Rehab Supervisor

Jocelyn Valencia Rehab Technician II

Jocelyn Valencia
Rehab Technician II

Diana Woods Rehab Technician II

Diana Woods
Rehab Technician II

April Beets Rehab Technician II

April Beets
Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera
Rehab Technician II

Meghan Hammargren Rehab Technician II

Meghan Hammargren
Rehab Technician II

Joe Dawes Rehab Technician II

Joe Dawes
Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba
Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag
Rehab Technician II

Stachia Estrellado Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Stachia Estrellado
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Jeffrey Feick Rehab Technician II

Jeffrey Feick
Rehab Technician II

Loretta Kempski Rehab Technician II

Loretta Kempski
Rehab Technician II

Salina Dorado Rehab Technician II

Salina Dorado
Rehab Technician II

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo Rehab Technician II

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo
Rehab Technician II

Patricia Romero Rehab Technician II

Patricia Romero
Rehab Technician II

Marcy Haime Rehab Technician II

Marcy Haime
Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht
Rehab Technician II

Barbara Dillard Rehab Counselor III

Barbara Dillard
Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver
Rehab Counselor III

Karina Aguirre Rehab Counselor II

Karina Aguirre
Rehab Counselor II

Charles Crane Rehab Counselor III

Charles Crane
Rehab Counselor III

Amber Mitchell Rehab Counselor II

Amber Mitchell
Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry
Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco
Rehab Counselor II

Alison Greathouse Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse
Rehab Counselor III

Grae Matheus Rehab Counselor III

Grae Matheus
Rehab Counselor III

Surrey Abderrazik Rehab Counselor II

Surrey Abderrazik
Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair
Rehab Counselor II

Lora Turner Rehab Supervisor

Lora Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Michael Horn Rehab Counselor II

Michael Horn
Rehab Counselor II

Rita Spearman Rehab Counselor III

Rita Spearman
Rehab Counselor III

Callena Hollie Rehab Counselor II

Callena Hollie
Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber
Rehab Counselor II

Mixrain Solis Rehab Counselor III

Mixrain Solis
Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc
Rehab Counselor III

Robin Whisenhunt Rehab Counselor III

Robin Whisenhunt
Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach
Rehab Counselor III

Maritza Sanchez Rehab Counselor III

Maritza Sanchez
Rehab Counselor III

Ashley Deloera Rehab Counselor II

Ashley Deloera
Rehab Counselor II

Stephen Icamen Rehab Counselor III

Stephen Icamen
Rehab Counselor III

Micah Smith Rehab Counselor II

Micah Smith
Rehab Counselor II

Karina Mandello Rehab Counselor III

Karina Mandello
Rehab Counselor III

Drazen Elez Administrator

Drazen Elez
Administrator

Mechelle Merrill Deputy Administrator

Mechelle Merrill
Deputy Administrator

Brett Martinez Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brett Martinez
Deputy Administrator of Operations

Tammy Riley Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Tammy Riley
Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Mat Dorangricchia Rehab Manager II

Mat Dorangricchia
Rehab Manager II

Marshal Hernandez Rehab Manager I

Marshal Hernandez
Rehab Manager I

Allan Mccandless Rehab Supervisor

Allan Mccandless
Rehab Supervisor

Kendra Maine Rehab Counselor III

Kendra Maine
Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher
Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest
Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen
Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi
Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake) Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake)
Rehab Counselor III

Patricia Weaver Rehab Counselor III

Patricia Weaver
Rehab Counselor III

Stephen Triana Rehab Counselor II

Stephen Triana
Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate
Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa
Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna
Rehab Counselor II

Tomas Cruz Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Tomas Cruz
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Jamey Sweet Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet
Rehab Technician II

Nicole LaMaina Rehab Technician II

Nicole LaMaina
Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero
Rehab Technician II

Martin Hernandez Rehab Technician II

Martin Hernandez
Rehab Technician II

Terry McGinnis Rehab Technician II

Terry McGinnis
Rehab Technician II

Sandra Mitchell Workforce Services Rep IV

Sandra Mitchell
Workforce Services Rep IV

Amanda Hunt Rehab Technician II

Amanda Hunt
Rehab Technician II

Lisa McCulloch Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa McCulloch
Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa Vaughn Accounting  Assist IV

Lisa Vaughn
Accounting Assist IV

Hyun Kim Administrative Assist III

Hyun Kim
Administrative Assist III

Deb Gregory Accounting Assist III

Deb Gregory
Accounting Assist III

Evania Paputsidis Administrative Assist II

Evania Paputsidis
Administrative Assist II

Trina Bourke Rehab Manager II

Trina Bourke
Rehab Manager II

Christine Bonney Administrative Assist III

Christine Bonney
Administrative Assist III

Dante Latchman Administrative Assist II

Dante Latchman
Administrative Assist II

Martin Lopez Administrative Assist I

Martin Lopez
Administrative Assist I

Wendy Ruiz-Robles Accounting Assist III

Wendy Ruiz-Robles
Accounting Assist III

Kaye-Lani Tiafau Accounting Assist I

Kaye-Lani Tiafau
Accounting Assist I

Tanisha Robinson Accounting Assist I

Tanisha Robinson
Accounting Assist I

Ken Pierson Business Services Manager

Ken Pierson
Business Services Manager

Erica Brown Workforce Service Rep IV

Erica Brown
Workforce Service Rep IV

Tracy Cook Program Officer I

Tracy Cook
Program Officer I

Eric Jordan Administrative Assist III

Eric Jordan
Administrative Assist III

Anna Valbuena Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anna Valbuena
Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Araceli Pyper Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper
Rehab Technician II

Sheena Childers Bureau Chief II

Sheena Childers
Bureau Chief II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez Administrative Assist II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez
Administrative Assist II

Lori Caldwell Workforce Service Rep IV

Lori Caldwell
Workforce Service Rep IV

Shay McGee Statewide Transition Coordinator

Shay McGee
Statewide Transition Coordinator

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger Rehab Counselor II

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger
Rehab Counselor II

Faith Wilson Quality Control Spec. II

Faith Wilson
Quality Control Spec. II

Yolonda Littleton Accounting Assist III

Yolonda Littleton
Accounting Assist III

Soojung Park Management Analyst IV

Soojung Park
Management Analyst IV

Theresa Jones Rehab Supervisor

Theresa Jones
Rehab Supervisor

Misty Chapman Administrative Assist I

Misty Chapman
Administrative Assist I

Dale McWilliams Training Officer II

Dale McWilliams
Training Officer II

Carrie Wilczynski Quality Control Spec. I

Carrie Wilczynski
Quality Control Spec. I

Darci Ingraham Rehab Technician II

Darci Ingraham
Rehab Technician II

Claire Canton Rehab Supervisor

Claire Canton
Rehab Supervisor

Cathy Wendell O&M Operator II

Cathy Wendell
O&M Operator II

Audra Murray Rehab Technician II

Audra Murray
Rehab Technician II

Ashley Boynton Business Process Analyst

Ashley Boynton
Business Process Analyst

Felicia Dorsey Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Felicia Dorsey
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Trina Green Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Trina Green
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Aimee Matts Rehab Technician II

Aimee Matts
Rehab Technician II

Rashalette Pickens Rehab Technician II

Rashalette Pickens
Rehab Technician II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen Rehab Instructor II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen
Rehab Instructor II

Lorena Cipri Mobility Instructor II

Lorena Cipri
Mobility Instructor II

Vickie Essner Assistive Technologist

Vickie Essner
Assistive Technologist

Larry Coffey Mobility Instructor II

Larry Coffey
Mobility Instructor II

Kristina Forseth Rehab Technician II

Kristina Forseth
Rehab Technician II

Kristen Goertemiller Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller
Rehab Counselor II

Mary Zeniou Rehab Counselor III

Mary Zeniou
Rehab Counselor III

Richele Pennock Rehab Supervisor

Richele Pennock
Rehab Supervisor

Christopher Harrington Rehab Technician II

Christopher Harrington
Rehab Technician II

Vivian Turner Rehab Supervisor

Vivian Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss
Rehab Supervisor

April Johnson Rehab Technician II

April Johnson
Rehab Technician II

Laura Fink Rehab Counselor II

Laura Fink
Rehab Counselor II

Laura Thompson Rehab Counselor III

Laura Thompson
Rehab Counselor III

Dominique Morrow Rehab Supervisor

Dominique Morrow
Rehab Supervisor

Jocelyn Valencia Rehab Technician II

Jocelyn Valencia
Rehab Technician II

Diana Woods Rehab Technician II

Diana Woods
Rehab Technician II

April Beets Rehab Technician II

April Beets
Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera
Rehab Technician II

Meghan Hammargren Rehab Technician II

Meghan Hammargren
Rehab Technician II

Joe Dawes Rehab Technician II

Joe Dawes
Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba
Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag
Rehab Technician II

Stachia Estrellado Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Stachia Estrellado
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Jeffrey Feick Rehab Technician II

Jeffrey Feick
Rehab Technician II

Loretta Kempski Rehab Technician II

Loretta Kempski
Rehab Technician II

Salina Dorado Rehab Technician II

Salina Dorado
Rehab Technician II

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo Rehab Technician II

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo
Rehab Technician II

Patricia Romero Rehab Technician II

Patricia Romero
Rehab Technician II

Marcy Haime Rehab Technician II

Marcy Haime
Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht
Rehab Technician II

Barbara Dillard Rehab Counselor III

Barbara Dillard
Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver
Rehab Counselor III

Karina Aguirre Rehab Counselor II

Karina Aguirre
Rehab Counselor II

Charles Crane Rehab Counselor III

Charles Crane
Rehab Counselor III

Amber Mitchell Rehab Counselor II

Amber Mitchell
Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry
Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco
Rehab Counselor II

Alison Greathouse Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse
Rehab Counselor III

Grae Matheus Rehab Counselor III

Grae Matheus
Rehab Counselor III

Surrey Abderrazik Rehab Counselor II

Surrey Abderrazik
Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair
Rehab Counselor II

Lora Turner Rehab Supervisor

Lora Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Michael Horn Rehab Counselor II

Michael Horn
Rehab Counselor II

Rita Spearman Rehab Counselor III

Rita Spearman
Rehab Counselor III

Callena Hollie Rehab Counselor II

Callena Hollie
Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber
Rehab Counselor II

Mixrain Solis Rehab Counselor III

Mixrain Solis
Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc
Rehab Counselor III

Robin Whisenhunt Rehab Counselor III

Robin Whisenhunt
Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach
Rehab Counselor III

Maritza Sanchez Rehab Counselor III

Maritza Sanchez
Rehab Counselor III

Ashley Deloera Rehab Counselor II

Ashley Deloera
Rehab Counselor II

Stephen Icamen Rehab Counselor III

Stephen Icamen
Rehab Counselor III

Micah Smith Rehab Counselor II

Micah Smith
Rehab Counselor II

Karina Mandello Rehab Counselor III

Karina Mandello
Rehab Counselor III

Strategic Priorities

%

Priority #1
Rebuild DETR Staff

%

Priority #2
Modernize and Innovate

%

Priority #3
Client Centered design

%

Priority #4
Accountability & Transparency